Please fill this field
Patrick GAUBERT Patrick GAUBERT
Patrick GAUBERT
France

Date of birth : , Paris

6th parliamentary term Patrick GAUBERT

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 24-10-2005 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 02-05-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 03-10-2005 / 23-10-2005 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Explanations of vote

02-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-02(4-281)

Explanations of vote

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(3-182)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008)

21-04-2006 AFET_AD(2006)370194 PE370.194v02-00 AFET
Patrick GAUBERT

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on Colombia and the GSP plus trade preference

20-10-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0090 Lapsed
Richard HOWITT Helmuth MARKOV Caroline LUCAS Patrick GAUBERT Renate WEBER
Date opened : 20-10-2008
Lapse date : 05-02-2009
Number of signatories : 138 - 09-02-2009

WRITTEN DECLARATION on respect for human rights in the People’s Republic of China

09-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0028 Lapsed
Patrick GAUBERT
Date opened : 09-04-2008
Lapse date : 15-07-2008
Number of signatories : 46 - 10-07-2008

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the sixth anniversary of the kidnapping of Ingrid Bétancourt by the FARC

10-03-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0020 Lapsed
Patrick GAUBERT Marie-Arlette CARLOTTI Harlem DÉSIR Marielle DE SARNEZ Baroness Sarah LUDFORD
Date opened : 10-03-2008
Lapse date : 19-06-2008
Number of signatories : 188 - 19-06-2008

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.