Piia-Noora KAUPPI
Piia-Noora KAUPPI
Finland

Date of birth : , Oulu

6th parliamentary term Piia-Noora KAUPPI

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 18-11-2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 19-11-2008 / 31-12-2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 31-12-2008 : Kansallinen Kokoomus (Finland)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31-01-2007 / 08-07-2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-12-2008 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-12-2008 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 14-03-2007 / 31-12-2008 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute

  • 15-09-2004 / 14-03-2007 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-03-2007 / 31-12-2008 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 09-07-2008 / 31-12-2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

Hedge funds and private equity

29-05-2008 JURI_AD(2008)404799 PE404.799v02-00 JURI
Piia-Noora KAUPPI

Draft opinion on "obligation of cross-border service providers"

27-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390372 PE390.372v03-00 JURI
Piia-Noora KAUPPI

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the liability of carriers of passengers by sea and inland waterways in the event of accidents

22-11-2006 JURI_AD(2006)376322 PE376.322v02-00 JURI
Piia-Noora KAUPPI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Members can put questions for written reply to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Such questions are first submitted to the Chair of the responsible committee.Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Answers to questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Reply to members’ questions to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on holding all European Parliament plenary sessions in Brussels

22-09-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0075 Lapsed
Alexander Nuno PICKART ALVARO Frédérique RIES Piia-Noora KAUPPI Catherine STIHLER Helga TRÜPEL
Date opened : 22-09-2008
Lapse date : 15-01-2009
Number of signatories : 286 - 16-01-2009

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.