Hannes SWOBODA Hannes SWOBODA
Hannes SWOBODA
Austria

Date of birth : , Bad Deutsch Altenburg

7th parliamentary term Hannes SWOBODA

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 16-01-2012 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair
  • 17-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Chair

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Österreichs (Austria)

Member

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-09-2009 / 13-03-2012 : Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16-09-2009 / 20-11-2012 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 16-09-2009 / 14-04-2013 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 17-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Conference of Presidents

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 16-09-2009 / 21-10-2012 : Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 08-10-2009 / 31-07-2011 : Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis
  • 19-01-2012 / 19-06-2012 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 19-01-2012 / 18-02-2013 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

Relations of the European Union with the Gulf Cooperation Council

14-01-2011 ITRE_AD(2011)452560 PE452.560v02-00 ITRE
Angelika NIEBLER

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers

23-06-2010 AFET_AD(2010)441196 PE441.196v02-00 AFET
Gabriele ALBERTINI

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on freedom of religion

22-11-2010 P7_DCL(2010)0090 Lapsed
Mario MAURO Hannes SWOBODA Hannu TAKKULA Konrad SZYMAŃSKI
Date opened : 22-11-2010
Lapse date : 10-03-2011
Number of signatories : 199 - 10-03-2011

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.